Privacy Policy

We value the trust placed in us by our customers, hence we ensure thehighest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy.Please read the following statement to learn about our information gatheringand dissemination practices.

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To makesure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions ofthis Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access ourWebsite.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure ofyour personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This PrivacyPolicy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.



1. Collection of PersonallyIdentifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal informationwhich is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is toprovide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows usto provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and tocustomize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. Moreimportantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that weconsider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are orrevealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us yourpersonal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicatewhich fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have theoption to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular serviceor feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information aboutyou based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to dointernal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour tobetter understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiledand analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL thatyou just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL younext go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer 
browser information, and your IP address.


We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages ofthe Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotionaleffectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are smallfiles placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Weoffer certain features that are only available through the use of a"cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequentlyduring a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targetedto your interests. Most  cookies are "session cookies," meaning thatthey are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser  permits, although inthat case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and youmay be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.


Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices oncertain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do notcontrol the use of cookies by third parties.


If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buyingbehaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as abilling address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit cardexpiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and trackinginformation from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or othermessage areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provideto us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, providecustomer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if otherusers or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postingson the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phonenumber, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) fromyou when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of ourWebsite without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placingan order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to sendyou offers based on your previous orders and your interests.



2. Use of Demographic /Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To theextent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide youthe ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information toresolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collectmoney; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you aboutonline and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize yourexperience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminalactivity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to youat the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, wecollect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity onour Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server,and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identifyyou and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveysmay ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code,age, or
income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website,providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and todisplay content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server ona web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies areuseful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a givenuser. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's harddrive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiableinformation. 

3. Sharing of personalinformation

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities andaffiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of suchsharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may berequired for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legalobligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing andadvertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigatefraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not discloseyour personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertisingpurposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the goodfaith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond tosubpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personalinformation to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others inthe good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforceour Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, postingor other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights,property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personalinformation with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan tomerge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization,amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur thatother business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to followthis privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

4. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personallyidentifiable information about you. Podindia.com is not responsible for theprivacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

5. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect theloss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever youchange or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server.Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting itagainst unauthorized access.

 

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receivingnon-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalfof our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all  Podindia.com lists and newsletters, please visit 
unsubscribe

 

7. Advertisements on Podindia.com

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visitour Website. These companies may use information (not including your name,address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this andother websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services ofinterest to you.

 

8. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consentto the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website inaccordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consentfor sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on thispage so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we useit, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

9. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are providedbelow:

Mr. Ganesh Singh

PODINDIA (A Division of Inkhorn Publishing India)
712, Raison Armor Homes, Ahinsa Khand 2, Indirapuram, 

Ghaziabad - 201010

Uttar Pradesh, India

Phone: +91 - 9953596034
Email: ganesh@inkhornpublishingindia.com
Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)


10. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.